CQC Regulated | GMC Registered Consultant-Psychiatrists
Book your assessment →

Conventional vs Alternative Therapy for ADHD – What Works… & What Doesn’t

The ADHD Centre
Written by The ADHD Centre
Dr Mukesh Kripalani
Clinically reviewed by Dr Mukesh Kripalani Lead Consultant Psychiatrist •
Reading time
✓ Consultant-led ✓ CQC-registered ✓ NICE guideline-aligned ✓ Evidence-based content

Ready when you are

Consultant-led ADHD assessment — most appointments within weeks

20,000+ patients seen · CQC-registered · Online & in clinic across the UK

Book your assessment → No GP referral needed
Hand placing wooden block with letter A beside ADHD blocks, stethoscope and scattered medication pills on pink surface

With today’s medical advancements, the latest ‘alternative ADHD treatment’ is never far away. However, while some alternative treatments show genuine potential, others can be ineffective or even harmful, despite compelling marketing claims.

To help you make sense of popular ADHD treatments available today, this article will compare both conventional and alternative ADHD therapies, evaluating the scientific evidence that supports their safety and effectiveness. We'll explore proven treatments like CBT and exercise, promising complementary and alternative medicines, and ADHD therapies that lack scientific support.

Looking for effective ADHD treatment? Get started with an expert assessment from The ADHD Centre.

Evidence-Backed ADHD Treatments

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)

Cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) is a goal-oriented, talk therapy. During CBT, people with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) can reflect on their inner thought processes and reframe negative thought patterns into positive ones. CBT is a well-researched and effective treatment for ADHD.

A meta-analysis of randomised controlled trials found that CBT significantly reduces the ADHD symptoms of inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity, while also reducing anxiety and depression. CBT was also shown to improve self-esteem and quality of life for people with ADHD.

When combined with medication, CBT shows even more promising results. According to one randomised clinical trial, CBT combined with medication showed greater improvements in ADHD symptoms, organisational skills, and self-esteem, compared to CBT alone.

Contact The ADHD Centre to manage ADHD through cognitive behavioural therapy.

Medication

ADHD medications can effectively reduce core ADHD symptoms of inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity while improving executive functioning for children and adults with ADHD. While not a cure, medication can address ADHD at the biological level, making other therapeutic approaches like CBT more effective. 

Extensive research supports the safety and efficacy of ADHD medications. A large meta-analysis comparing various ADHD medications found that methylphenidate was effective for children and adolescents, while amphetamines were more suitable for adults.

According to the UK's National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) guidelines:

  • For children aged 5 years and over and young people with ADHD (1.7.7): Offer methylphenidate (short- or long-acting) as the first-line pharmacological treatment.
  • For adults with ADHD (1.7.11): Offer lisdexamfetamine or methylphenidate as the first-line pharmacological treatment.

These recommendations help ensure that individuals receive the most appropriate medication based on their age and clinical needs.

Exercise

The positive effects of exercise on mental health conditions like ADHD are well-known. In one study, intense exercise significantly improved attention for children with ADHD. Children who exercised outperformed those who didn't by 30% when performing attention tasks.

While any form of exercise can be beneficial for treating ADHD, research suggests that aerobic exercises like swimming, cycling, and running significantly reduce ADHD core symptoms of hyperactivity, impulsivity, and inattention.

Exercise is a promising treatment for ADHD because it's well-known to improve overall health and well-being, and to have positive effects on mood. This is due to increased dopamine release, contributing to feelings of pleasure and motivation, while also boosting serotonin levels, which are associated with feelings of happiness and well-being. However, exercise alone is not a cure for ADHD. It should be a part of a larger treatment plan that considers the complexity of the condition.

Promising Alternative Treatments (But May Need More Research)

Mindfulness and Meditation

Mindfulness and meditation are emerging as effective alternative treatments for ADHD. According to recent research from UCLA, adults with ADHD who practised mindfulness meditation once a week for 2.5 hours saw improvements in focus, depression, and anxiety. Another study found that acute mindfulness meditation improved impulse control and working memory in children with ADHD. 

Neuroimaging studies have also shown that mindfulness meditation can cause neuroplastic changes in the regions of the brain associated with attention, which may reduce ADHD symptoms.

Mindfulness techniques can significantly improve attention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity in adults with ADHD. For example, meditation can strengthen attention control, self-regulation skills, and stress management.

Practising a short guided meditation per day can make it easier to manage ADHD at home, school, or in the workplace. However, consistency is more important than having lengthy sessions. Many adults with ADHD also find success in combining mindfulness with other treatments, like medication or CBT.

While research increasingly supports mindfulness meditation as an effective treatment for ADHD, more research is also needed. Future studies should focus on larger sample sizes, more diverse populations, and the long-term effectiveness of meditation for ADHD management.

Here at The ADHD Centre, we offer tailored mindfulness support to help individuals with ADHD incorporate these practices into their daily lives. Our weekly free drop-in mindfulness classes provide a welcoming space for clients to build consistency in their practice. 

Additionally, our online Essential Mindfulness Course, led by ADHD and mindfulness coach Alexandra Loewe, guides participants through six key steps to gaining better control over their ADHD symptoms. For those seeking a more personalised approach, we also offer bespoke mindfulness coaching.


About Alexandra Loewe:

  • BMus, MA, DipTCA – ADHD Coach & Mindfulness Coach

  • Youth Mindfulness Practitioner

  • Qualified Personal Performance Life Coach (The Coaching Academy)

  • MA in Arts Management in Education (City University)

  • Performance and Communication Skills Diploma (Guildhall School of Music)

  • BMus in Music (Birmingham University)

Dietary Changes

While not a standalone treatment, dietary modifications can improve ADHD symptoms. And there is already research that suggests the benefits of a healthy diet for ADHD. For example, some studies show that healthy diets rich in nutrients, such as the Mediterranean diet, are negatively associated with ADHD symptoms, whereas processed diets are positively associated with ADHD.

However, while there is plenty of research showing the benefits of a healthy diet, people with ADHD may seek to avoid certain diets. For example, an elimination diet may not be effective for ADHD. A randomised controlled trial compared the effects of a healthy diet and an elimination diet in children with ADHD. The study found that a healthy diet was as effective as, if not more effective than, an elimination diet in reducing ADHD symptoms.

Always consult with ADHD specialists to find a diet that suits your unique condition, as choosing a diet that eliminates certain foods can do more harm than good. An ADHD diet should also complement, not replace, other ADHD treatments like medication or behavioural therapy.

Omega-3 Supplements

According to one systematic review, omega-3 supplementation for children with ADHD can lead to improvements in hyperactivity, impulsivity, attention, memory, visual learning and reading. The review also found that omega-3 supplementation is a promising adjunctive therapy and can lower necessary medication dosages.

While still more research is needed to prove the efficacy of omega-3 supplementation for ADHD, it's an attractive complementary treatment due to its excellent safety profile and broader health benefits, including improved brain function and reduced inflammation.

Confused about which nutritional supplements are best for your condition? Talk to our holistic health practitioners for expert nutritional guidance.

EEG biofeedback

EEG biofeedback, or neurofeedback, is a technology-based therapy that helps individuals regulate their brain activity. During sessions, patients receive real-time feedback about their brain wave patterns through a computer interface, gradually learning to control these patterns for better attention and impulse management.

Some studies show promising results for this alternative treatment. One meta-analysis showed neurofeedback has a significant effect on inattention, impulsivity, and hyperactivity in adults with ADHD. However, the research isn't yet as robust as traditional treatments like CBT or ADHD medication.

Despite these limitations, neurofeedback's non-invasive nature and potential long-term benefits make it an interesting option for those who can afford this alternative therapy for ADHD, although it should be noted that this typically involves many weekly sessions and can be expensive.

Alternative Therapies with Limited Evidence

Herbal Remedies

Herbal supplements, such as ginkgo biloba, St. John's wort, and ginseng, are frequently marketed as ADHD treatments. However, scientific evidence supporting their effectiveness remains limited.

One systematic review found positive but inconclusive evidence that herbal remedies (including ginseng, ginkgo biloba, and St.John's Wort) are effective treatments for ADHD. The review found that herbal medicines are relatively safe and have the potential to improve ADHD, but without randomised controlled trials, it's not possible to recommend these herbal remedies for treating ADHD.

While herbal remedies are relatively safe, keep in mind that some supplements can have side effects or interact with ADHD medications. Always consult with an ADHD psychiatrist before trying herbal supplements, as they aren't regulated like conventional medicines.

Acupuncture

Acupuncture has also gained attention as a potential ADHD treatment, particularly in integrative medicine circles. Research suggests that acupuncture can alter brain activity and metabolism, which could in turn benefit ADHD. Acupuncture was also shown to decrease activity in the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex, a region of the brain connected to socio-emotional disturbances.

Despite showing ADHD symptom improvement, studies point out that there is limited evidence to support the use of acupuncture to treat ADHD. To make acupuncture a routine clinical practice, future studies must use proper methodology and larger sample sizes to improve the quality of evidence.

Debunked ADHD Therapies

Several ADHD ‘treatments’, despite being heavily marketed, have been proven ineffective or potentially harmful. 

Sugar elimination diets, once widely promoted, show no significant impact on ADHD symptoms beyond general health benefits. The Feingold Diet, which eliminates artificial colours, sweeteners, salicylates, and preservatives, has also been largely discredited as a primary ADHD treatment.

More concerning are treatments like chelation therapy. This therapy, which is effective at removing heavy metals from the body, is not proven to have any benefit for ADHD (and can even have dangerous side effects).

Evidence-Based ADHD Treatments at The ADHD Centre

Alternative therapies have the potential to alleviate ADHD symptoms. However, it's essential to consult with a qualified ADHD specialist to find complementary health approaches that are proven safe and effective.

At The ADHD Centre, our team has the knowledge and experience to find safe and effective ADHD treatments for each patient. We've been diagnosing and treating people with ADHD since 2009 and have treated thousands of clients with evidence-based therapies.

Our consultant psychiatrists are Members or Fellows of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, and many of our doctors have worked in prestigious positions in the NHS. We ensure that every patient receives evidence-based treatment that is safe and effective.

We provide ADHD assessments for adults and children with ADHD, to ensure an accurate diagnosis before starting treatment. We combine complementary and integrative health treatments like mindfulness meditation with more traditional treatments like CBT. We also offer parent training courses to help parents support their children with ADHD.

Contact The ADHD Centre to start evidence-based ADHD treatment.

Further Reading

Want to keep learning about alternative treatments for ADHD? Read more articles from the experts at The ADHD Centre:

The ADHD Centre

Think it might be ADHD?

Our consultant psychiatrists provide comprehensive, NICE-aligned assessments with a personalised treatment plan — online or in person across the UK.

Medical disclaimer

This article is for general information and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the guidance of a qualified clinician with any questions about your health. If you think you or your child may have ADHD, a consultant-led assessment is the clearest way to get answers you can trust.

Dr Mukesh Kripalani — Lead Consultant Psychiatrist at The ADHD Centre

Clinically reviewed by

Dr Mukesh Kripalani

Lead Consultant Psychiatrist • GMC Registered • The ADHD Centre

Dr Mukesh Kripalani is a GMC-registered Consultant Psychiatrist and Lead Clinical Reviewer at The ADHD Centre. With extensive experience assessing and supporting ADHD in children, adolescents and adults, he leads a multidisciplinary team providing evidence-based, NICE-aligned assessment and personalised treatment across the UK.

20,000+
Patients seen
CQC
Registered
NICE
Guideline-aligned
UK-wide
Online & in-person

Ready when you are

Take the first step towards understanding your mind.

Book a consultant-led assessment online or at a UK clinic — most appointments within weeks.

4.9 · Trustpilot

Prefer to talk it through first? Speak to a specialist →

✓ No GP referral needed ✓ Flexible payment plans ✓ Confidential
Appointments available

Think it might be ADHD?

Our GMC-registered consultant psychiatrists provide comprehensive assessments with a personalised treatment plan.

✓ Consultant-led ✓ CQC-registered ✓ Online & in-person
Book your assessment → Not sure yet? Take the free ADHD test or call 0203 966 1551

Choose Your ADHD Assessment

Select the option that best suits your needs.
Service
Location
Action
  • Child ADHD Assessments - IN PERSON
London - Belgravia
  • Child ADHD Assessments - IN PERSON
London - Marylebone
  • Child ADHD Assessments - IN PERSON
Manchester

Need help choosing?

Speak to our team.

Choose Your ADHD Assessment

Select the option that best suits your needs.
Service
Location
Action
  • In-person Private ADHD Assessment
London - Belgravia
  • In-person Private ADHD Assessment
London - Marylebone
  • Private ADHD Assessment
Manchester

Need help choosing?

Speak to our team.