London Manchester Online Book Now

Data Protection Privacy Notice

London  |  Manchester  |  Online
Book Now  |  0800 061 4276

Data Protection Privacy Notice

POLICY

Who we are 

The ADHD Centre is a leading UK private ADHD Assessment and treatment clinic, duly registered in England and Wales.                             

We are committed to securing the data privacy of its patients and partners, in accordance to their rights and privileges, as well as in compliance with UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 as amended.

How we collect personal information

The ADHD Centre collects personal information from you when you contact us in relation to our services, when we enter into contractual relations with you and from third parties (anyone acting on your behalf, such as a parent or guardian or health-care providers) .

We collect personal information from you via the following means:

When you contact us, either by email, phone, through our website or face-to-face (during your assessment or any follow-up appointments with your consultant or coach, or have given your consent for us to obtain your personal information from a third party)

We may also collect information from other people or agencies for example:

If you are under 18 years old, your parent or guardian;

a family member, or someone else acting on your behalf;

other clinicians, your GP or other health care providers.

Categories of data we collect about you.

We may keep two categories of personal information about you.

Standard Personal Information

This is for example, information we use to contact or identify you.

Special Categories Information (for example, health information)

Standard personal information includes:

contact information, such as your name, username, address, email address and phone number, next of kin, the country you live in, your age, your date of birth; details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents.

We also collect financial details – all credit/debit card information you share with us is stored in an online and highly secure system. Once stored we can only see the last 4 digits and expiry date of the card.

Special category information includes:

Information about your mental or physical health, we get this information from any forms that you have completed and from reports about your health and any treatment or care you have received. It may also be recorded in details of contact we have had with you in regard to incidents or complaints.

  • How we use your personal data.
How we use your personal data.

The ADHD Centre will always use your personal data in a manner which is:

  • Lawful, fair and transparent. This means that we will comply with data protection legislation relating to the limitations on the use of your personal data and inform you of how your personal data is being used.
  • We shall only use your personal data for the purpose for which you have provided it, unless we are required by law to use it for any other purpose. 
  • We shall only request of you the minimum amount of personal data required to assist you with our services. 
  • We shall ensure that any data we hold about you is accurate and may from time to time ask you to update your data or confirm that the information we hold about you is accurate. 
  • We shall only store your personal data for as long as we are required to do so by law.
  • We shall act with integrity and confidentiality when we handle your personal data, to ensure that your data is kept secured at all times and that the appropriate technical and organisational measures are being applied to the handling, storage, access, or storage of your personal data. 
  • We hold ourselves accountable be ensuring that we can demonstrate compliance with these principles when we make use of your personal data. 
  • What we use your personal information for
What we use your personal information for

We process your personal information to respond to your queries and concerns. 

To conduct assessments, which is one of the services we provide or as required by law. 

To provide the services set out in a contract or where we would be unable to provide our services without the information, which may be required by any law.

To facilitate the proper administration of our services and comply with our regulatory requirements. 

We also use your personal information in our legitimate interest to defend claims against and third parties with whom we work or to commence proceeding.

  • We process special category information about you because:
We process special category information about you because:

We sometimes need to process your special category data, such as your sexual orientation, mental health, criminal record etc where we are required to do so in compliance with our obligations as a health care provider and to meet out care quality standards or the requirements of other regulatory bodies. 

Where the obligation to share certain special category data about you is not a regulatory requirement, we are required to ask for your permission to do so.  It is our intention to always honour this requirement. 

 We will make it clear that this is what we are asking for and ask you to confirm your choice to give us that permission. If we cannot provide a product or service without your permission (for example, we can’t manage and run a health trust without health information), we will make this clear when we ask for your permission. 

If you later withdraw your permission, we will no longer be able to provide you with a product or service that relies on having your permission.

  • Use of cookies
Use of cookies

In order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise our service and customer experience, The ADHD Centre uses Hotjar. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor The ADHD Centre will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

  • Sharing your information
Sharing your information

We only share your data with others when we are required to do so by law to comply with our regulatory obligations or where you have consented to or requested that we share your personal data with others. We may also share your personal data in our legitimate interest, such as ensuring the proper administration of our services. In accordance with GMC guidelines on patient safety, the ADHD Centre will endeavour to share relevant information with other healthcare professionals such as your GP.

Please note that our clinicians are duty bound by their own governing registration bodies on patient confidentiality.  According to these guidelines they may be required if certain risk issues arise concerning public safety, they may be obliged to disclose this information to other relevant authorities.

There are certain third parties or data processors, who provide services to us with whom we share your personal data to ensure the proper administration of our services. These include Jelly – a clinic software system, Xero – an accounting software cloud platforms, QbCheck – an objective testing measure. These providers act only on our instructions,  and we ensure that they apply appropriate technical and organisational measures  to ensure the security of your personal data.

  • International Transfers of Data
International Transfers of Data

At the ADHD Centre we endeavour to limit the need to transfer any of our data outside the United Kingdom. There may be occasions when this becomes necessary in the vital interest of a data subject or with the consent of the data subject. Should such circumstances arise, we endeavour to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of the personal data and apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to the transfer.

  • How we store your personal data.
How we store your personal data.

To ensure the safety and security of your personal data, we apply standards of security which are appropriate and expected of us as healthcare providers. 

We store copies of your registration documents, collateral forms and any letters, both initial assessment letters & any follow-up letters between you and your clinician. This information is necessary to facilitate the provision of our services to you and to ensure proper administration. This information is also needed by our clinicians in the provision of our services to you

These copies are kept on a secure system and are encrypted upon upload. This information will be held securely and confidentially and will never be shared with any third party without your advance permission.

  • How long we keep your personal information.
How long we keep your personal information.

We keep your personal information in line with set periods calculated using the following criteria.

How long you have been a client with us, the types of services you have with us.

How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law.

Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations.

Any relevant proceedings that apply.

If you would like more information about how long we will keep your information for, please contact us at dpo@adhdcentre.co.uk

  • Data subject rights
Data subject rights

In compliance with UK GDPR, and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to: be notified about the personal data we hold about you, or request access any information we hold about you.  You may ask us to correct any incorrect data. You also have the right to object to us using your information, to ask us to transfer of information you have provided, to withdraw permission you have given us to use your information.

You have the following rights (certain exceptions apply).

Right to be notified: this right allows for you to be notified about what personal data we hold about you. We explain what data we hold in this Privacy Notice. 

Right of access: the right to make a written request for details of your personal information and a copy of that personal information

Right to rectification: the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed

Right to be forgotten: the right to have certain personal information about you deleted.

Right to object: to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. 

Right to data portability: the right to ask for the personal information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable formats

Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of ADHD Centre use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Please note: Other than your right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing, your rights are not absolute, and they will not always apply in all cases (for example Legitimate interests) and we will let you know in our correspondence with you how we will be able to comply with your request.

If you make a request, we may ask you to confirm your identity if we need to, and to provide information that will help us to understand your request better. If we do not meet your request, we will explain why.

How to exercise your rights

If you have any questions about how the ADHD Centre uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you wish to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call us on: 0808 061 4276

E-mail us at: dpo@adhdcentre.co.uk

Write to us at: The ADHD Centre, Head Office 13304, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US

If you are unhappy about how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

The ADHD Centre reserves the right to update this policy at any time.

Last Updated: 20th June 2023

The ADHD Centre

599 Wilmslow Rd, Manchester M20 3QD, UK

 

ADHD Centre in London
85 Wimpole St., Marylebone London, W1G 9RJ, UK

 

Postal Address
13304 PO Box 6945 London W1A 6US

The ADHD Centre

Who We Are

We are a team of experienced Consultant Psychiatrists, Psychologists and ADHD Behavioural Coaches.

We have been diagnosing and treating people with ADHD since 2009.

Important Links

Follow Us

Join Our Facebook Group Community and Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for the Latest Tips, Tools, Strategies and Information to Help You Manage Your ADHD

Find Us On Facebook

Follow Us On Instagram

Subscribe To Our Youtube Channel

Copyright © The ADHD Centre 2024